Showing Collections: 1 - 16 of 16
Collection
Identifier: UA 7.029
Scope and Contents
This collection contains the statement of purpose, constitution, minutes of meetings, and correspondence of the Board of Student Affairs at the College of William and Mary from 1968-1973.
Dates:
1968-1973
Collection
Identifier: UA 1
Scope and Contents
The records of the Board of Visitors of the College of William and Mary includes meeting minutes, financial reports, photographs, agendas, matriculation books, correspondence, material from Board of Visitors Rectors Oscar L. Shewmake and Roy Harvey Chappell, Jr., publications, and audio recordings of meetings from 1961-1999. An index to Board of Visitors meetings for the period 1947-1984 is available in the Special Collections Research Center. Researchers are also encouraged to...
Dates:
1757-2023
Collection
Identifier: UA 15
Scope and Contents
This collection contains information about the College of William and Mary from the Eighteenth Century to the present. Included in the collection are faculty lecture notes from a variety of classes, scrapbooks, research notes, correspondence, textbooks used at the College of William and Mary, minute and account books, poetry books, student notebooks, a literary manual, and various other miscellaneous bound volumes.
Dates:
1739-1993
Collection
Identifier: 00/02/23/UA 44
Scope and Contents
This collection is stored off-site. At least 72 hours is required for retrieval.
This collection consists of subject files, reports, and other material from the Office of the Dean of Students at the College of William and Mary. More information about this collection can be found in the finding aid/box list section of this finding aid.
Dates:
1955-2008
Collection
Identifier: UA 7.038
Scope and Contents
The records of the Filipino American Student Association (FASA) at the College of William and Mary include the student organization's constitution and by-laws, correspondence with students and alumni, meeting minutes, fliers, programs, tickets, scrapbooks and other material typically produced by student groups.Activities documented include regular meetings of the organization, FASA Culture Night, student leadership activities, and similar events. Electronic versions of some of...
Dates:
1991-2013
Collection
Identifier: UA 7.041
Scope and Contents
The records of the Hispanic Cultural Organization (HCO) document the College of William and Mary student group. The collection includes fliers, newsletters, meeting minutes, and other material typically produced by a student group at William and Mary. This collection includes digital materials. At least 72 hours advanced notice required for access of digital materials.
Dates:
1999-2011
Collection
Identifier: 00/05/02/UA 7.045
Scope and Contents
The records of the College of William and Mary student Honor Council include trial and disciplinary hearing files, publications, fliers, lists of members, procedures, and other administrative information. The Honor Council records provide sporadic documenation of the body's work and procedures. Significant portions of the records are restricted.
Dates:
1922-2012
Collection
Identifier: UA 7.036
Scope and Contents
The collection is composed of records of the College of William and Mary student organization the Japanese Cultural Association from 1999 to 2008. The material includes fliers, scrapbooks, programs, meeting minutes, attendance lists, the film "The Kuril Island" by Evin Haithcock, and other material. Most of the administrative records and the scrapbooks are from the period 2006-2008 with the group's earliest years documented mostly through fliers. The...
Dates:
1999-2008
Collection
Identifier: UA 79
Scope and Contents
Acc. 1982.007: Statistical Profile of Incoming Freshmen, 1976-1977. This accession includes the high school class rank, SAT scores, and achievement scores for every matriculating William and Mary freshman in September, 1976. Also included are statistical measurements of language proficiency and a list of students from this class who declared a foreign language concentration. Students are not identified. This information was compiled for statistical purposes only. Acc. 1985.011:...
Dates:
1861-2013
Collection
Identifier: UA 7.020
Scope and Contents
This collection contains minutes of the Psi Chapter of Pi Lambda Phi, from its first meeting in June of 1929 through December 1979.
Dates:
1929-1979
Collection
Identifier: UA 195
Scope and Contents
This collection includes announcements, correspondence, minutes, publications, and other material related to the Department of Sociology at William & Mary.
Dates:
1952-2008
Collection
Identifier: UA 128
Scope and Contents
This collections contains office files from the Vice President for Student Affairs at the College of William and Mary from 1972 to the present. The records include correspondence to various offices and departments on campus, annual reports and committee records, planning documents for the Convocation and Commencement ceremonies at the College, and information regarding various student organizations on campus. A preliminary inventory for Series 3 is available in the On-line Images/Records...
Dates:
1968-2007
Collection
Identifier: UA 7.028
Scope and Contents
The Student Assembly Records span the years 1926 to 2018, with the bulk of the material dating from 1960 to 2018. The collection includes agendas and minutes, constitutions and by-laws, bills, administrative and committee files, clippings, photographs, budget and financial reports, press releases, and correspondence. The Student Assembly Records also contain papers from various deans of student affairs as well as deans of the faculty of arts and sciences. Agendas and Minutes from the...
Dates:
1940-2018; Majority of material found within 1960-2018
Collection
Identifier: UA 7.026
Scope and Contents
The collection includes one leather-bound minute book that also contains the society's constitution and a list of members, 1838-1842. There are two pamphlets containing remarks read in honor of the anniversary of the granting of the Royal Charter to the College of William and Mary in 1840 and 1843.
Dates:
1839-1844
Collection
Identifier: UA 7.014
Scope and Contents
A minute book of Theta Chi Delta (formerly Delta Pi Sigma, a local honorary chemistry fraternity). The book contains Delta Pi Sigma minutes from 1924-1926 and Theta Chi Delta minutes from 1926-1928. At the back of the book, there is a list of Theta Chi Delta members from 1926-1943.
Dates:
1924-1943
Collection
Identifier: UA 6.031
Scope and Contents
This collection contains letters, diaries, speeches, and other material written by Silas totten, a professor at the College of William and Mary. Included in the collection is a letter from Silas Totten to Ebenezer Faxon requesting him to come to the college and draw architectural plans for a new college building after the 1859 fire. Other letters in the collection were written by and to members of the Totten family. A certificate of Silas Totten's admission to the Holy Order of Priests and...
Dates:
1845-1916
